251 nomination forms for Election Committee Subsector Ordinary Elections received today
The nomination period for the 2021 Election Committee (EC) Subsector Ordinary Elections runs from today (August 6) until August 12. A total of 226 nomination forms for candidates and 25 nomination forms for designated bodies were received by the Returning Officers for various subsectors today.
If there is contested election for a EC subsector, a poll will be held for that subsector on September 19.
The breakdown of nominations by subsectors with members to be returned by election is set out below:
First Sector | |
Subsector | No. of nomination forms for candidates received today |
Catering | 16 |
Commercial (first) | 0 |
Commercial (second) | 0 |
Commercial (third) | 0 |
Employers' Federation of Hong Kong | 0 |
Finance | 12 |
Financial services | 0 |
Hotel | 1 |
Import and export | 0 |
Industrial (first) | 0 |
Industrial (second) | 0 |
Insurance | 7 |
Real estate and construction | 5 |
Small and medium enterprises | 0 |
Textiles and garment | 0 |
Tourism | 17 |
Transport | 0 |
Wholesale and retail | 0 |
Second Sector | |
Subsector | No. of nomination forms for candidates received today |
Accountancy | 0 |
Architectural, surveying, planning and landscape | 0 |
Chinese medicine | 15 |
Education | 0 |
Engineering | 14 |
Legal | 0 |
Medical and health services | 0 |
Social welfare | 0 |
Sports, performing arts, culture and publication | 0 |
Technology and innovation | 0 |
Third Sector | |
Subsector | No. of nomination forms for candidates received today |
Agriculture and fisheries | 0 |
Associations of Chinese fellow townsmen | 1 |
Grassroots associations | 4 |
Labour | 36 |
Fourth Sector | |
Subsector | No. of nomination forms for candidates received today |
Heung Yee Kuk | 27 |
Representatives of members of Area Committees, District Fight Crime Committees, and District Fire Safety Committees of Hong Kong and Kowloon | 17 |
Representatives of members of Area Committees, District Fight Crime Committees, and District Fire Safety Committees of the New Territories | 0 |
Fifth Sector | |
Subsector | No. of nomination forms for candidates received today |
Representatives of Hong Kong members of relevant national organisations | 54 |
Total: | 226 |
Besides, 25 nomination forms from subsectors with members to be returned by nomination are received, with breakdown as below:
Accountancy | |
Designated body | No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today |
Association of Hong Kong Accounting Advisors Limited | 0 |
Chinese medicine | |
Designated body | No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today |
WFCMS (Hong Kong) Council Members Association Limited | 1 (18 nominees in total) |
Legal | |
Designated body | No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today |
China Law Society's HK Council Members Association | 1 (9 nominees in total) |
Sports, performing arts, culture and publication | |
Designated body | No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today |
Sports Federation & Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China | 0 |
China Federation of Literary and Art Circles Hong Kong Member Association Limited | 0 |
Hong Kong Publishing Federation Limited | 0 |
Technology and innovation | |
Designated body | No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today |
The Greater Bay Area Association of Academicians | 0 |
Religious | |
Designated body | No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today |
Catholic Diocese of Hong Kong | 0 |
Chinese Muslim Cultural and Fraternal Association | 0 |
Hong Kong Christian Council | 0 |
The Hong Kong Taoist Association | 0 |
The Confucian Academy | 0 |
The Hong Kong Buddhist Association | 1 (13 nominees in total) |
Representatives of associations of Hong Kong residents in the Mainland | |
Designated body | No. of nomination forms received from designated bodies today |
Mainland China (Shenzhen) Consultant Services Centre, The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Mainland China (Guangzhou) Consultant Services Centre, The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Mainland China (Dongguan) Consultant Services Centre, The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Mainland China (Zhongshan) Consultant Services Centre, The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Mainland China (Huizhou) Consultant Services Centre, The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Mainland China (Fujian, Xiamen) Consultant Services Centre, The Hong Kong Federation of Trade Unions | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Tianjin | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Shanghai | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Zhejiang | 0 |
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Guangdong | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Fujian | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Guangxi | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Sichuan | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Wuhan | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Liaoning | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce in China—Shandong | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong Professionals (Beijing) Association | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Shanghai Hong Kong Association | 0 |
Guangzhou Tianhe Hong Kong and Macau Youth Association | 0 |
Hong Kong Association of China Business | 0 |
Hong Kong Chamber of Commerce, Qianhai, Shenzhen | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong and Macau Entrepreneurs Branch, Chongqing Overseas Association | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Fujian Federation of Overseas Chinese Entrepreneurs | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Hong Kong and Macao Youth Innovation and Entrepreneurship Federation in Zhongkai Huizhou | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
The Hong Kong Fellowship in Huadu Guangzhou | 0 |
The Hong Kong Fellowship in Chancheng Foshan | 1 (2 nominees in total) |
Total: | 25 (84 nominees in total) |
Particulars of the nominees will be uploaded to the election website (www.elections.gov.hk).